Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of providing feedback or enquiring about our services (including your e-mail address and name);
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve this website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website;
  • Contact you in response to a query or piece of feedback you have provided;

Google Analytics data is retained indefinitely. 

Controlling information about you

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.  

Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us at admin@fsgtoolanddie.co.uk